Privacy Policy

Ginkgo Soft Company Limited (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’) values about your privacy and takes responsibility to protect the privacy of your personal data under the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562, also known as the PDPA.

This Privacy Policy explains how we do with personal data i.e. collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information, and also your individual rights on personal data. The Policy is subject to change at any time while you still have relationship with us, so you may revisit and read this Privacy Policy from time to time. If there is any significant change to our Privacy Policy which may affect the rights to your personal data, we will inform you immediately.

Personal data we collect from you

Your personal data means any information that can identify you, whether directly or indirectly, from that data alone or in a combination with other identifiers we possess or can access. The personal data we collect can be as following:

  • Details about you, such as name, surname
  • Contact details, such as your email address and social media accounts
  • Your employment information and your company tax ID
  • Information about how you use our website or other technology, including IP addresses and device information
  • Other information that you give us

We will not collect personal information about genetic traits and sexual behavior, or information that may be detrimental to personal reputation, or information that may cause unfair discrimination to any person except in the case that:

  • Your consent has been obtained.
  • It is an exception prescribed by law.
  • It is for your benefit and consent cannot be obtained at that time.
  • It is benefit for your life, health or safety.
  • It is for the purpose of investigations by legal officials or court proceedings.
  • It is for study, research, or statistical data collection

How we collect your personal data

In regard to collection of personal information, we use lawful means and the collection and storing of personal information will be only necessary data used for providing services to you under our objectives.

We collect your personal data in different ways which include writing in electronic or hard copy form, by telephone, email, in person, and over the internet such as via our website, cookies, online forms or social media.

We will always notify you, before or at the time of collecting your personal data, about our purpose for processing. However, in some circumstances, we do not have to inform you about our processing of your personal data, such as when:

  • It is an exception prescribed by law.
  • It is for your benefit and consent cannot be obtained at that time.
  • It is benefit for your life, health or safety.
  • It is for the purpose of investigations by legal officials or court proceedings.
  • It is for study, research, or statistical data collection.

Your rights on PDPA

You have rights to your personal data according to the PDPA as follow:

  • Right to access
    You have a right to access and obtain a copy of your personal data that we have.
  • Right to object to the processing of your personal data
    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless there are circumstances that do not allow you to make the objection. These may include cases where we have compelling legitimate grounds.
  • Right to delete
    You have a right to request us to delete or destroy your personal data.
  • Right to rectification
    You have a right to correct inaccurate personal data in order to make it accurate, up-to-date and complete. If we reject your request, we will record the rejection with reasons.
  • Right to withdraw consent
    You can withdraw your consent at any time, unless we have a lawful basis to deny your request.
  • You have the right to make a complaint in the case we do not comply with the PDPA or other announcements under the PDPA.

Duration we keep your personal data

We will keep your personal data not longer than the necessary for the purposes of company to use that personal data. We will delete all personal data at the end of the retention period and there is no reason to continue to keep, or when we must comply with your request for erasure of your personal data.

Security

We maintain and update our security procedures to ensure the security for the personal data appropriate to the respective risk and the ability to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity and availability of processing the personal data. In addition we prevent loss and unauthorized collection, access, use, modification, correction or disclosure of personal data. Our security measures apply to all types of data processing regardless of whether the personal data is processed electronically or in paper form. We encourage our staffs to follow the privacy policy and have duty of preventing leakage of personal information.

Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ to improve our internet service. Cookies are small data files that are automatically stored on the web browser in your computer which can be retrieved by our website. Cookies enable our website to remember you and your preferences when you visit the website and enable us to tailor the website to your needs.

The information collected by cookies is anonymous personalized settings information that contains no personal data that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other ways. You can disable cookies by changing your web browser settings. However, this may affect your usage on our website or online services. It may make more difficult for you to transact with us through our website and we may require to request additional information.

Example cookies used by us: _ga, _gaexp, _gat_UA-164618065-1, _gid

Objective: Use to help in business planning and service improvement

Information used: User sources (from search or social network), behavior (Time, duration, activity), Share link etc.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change, amend or update the Privacy Policy at any appropriate time. We will notify you of any changes on our website or https://app.zdox.net/privacy which you can check at any time.

Procedure for using right to erasure/destruction

You have the right to your privacy with personal data set out under the PDPA, such as the right to withdraw your consent, the right to access, the right to object to the processing of your personal data and the right to erasure/destruction except for legal rights.

You can request to delete your name-surname by changing the name-surname. You will log in to your zDOX, then select “Profile” > “Update Profile” and change First name and Last name, then select “OK” (the zDOX will not store your First name and Last name in the previous version).

If you want to delete the email which you registered with the zDOX system. The company would like to inform you that Email is the main information needed to use the zDOX system. When you request to delete the Email, the company will take action by deleting the email and user account as you require. Doing so will result in the deletion of all data files in your account without any backup. The company will delete the data after 30 days from the date you request to delete the Email.

So, after you have filed your request for deletion of the email. You will need to move all the files in your zDOX account back up to your store within 30 days of your request for deletion of the email. With your request to delete the email, the company reserves the right not to be responsible for the loss of your data files.

You can contact us to perform the above right at no cost and we will notify you of the result within 30 days. If a data leak is found, we will notify you within 72 hours.

You can learn more about our privacy policy and rights to your personal information at the website https://app.zdox.net/privacy.

How to contact us

If you have any comments, suggestions, questions, complaints or use your rights on PDPA, please contact

E-mail: info@ginkgosoft.co.th

Ginkgo Soft co.,Ltd.
140/30 Soi Ratchadaphisek 29 (Ratchapracha 4), Ratchadaphisek Rd., Chatuchak, Chatuchak, Bangkok 10900

Tel. 02-026-5255